From the 2015 edition
DAY 1 – October 26th | Opening Conference and IT&C
Mrs. Filote will speak in the first day, at the opening conference on October 26th.
Mr. Radwan will speak in the first day, at the opening conference on October 26th.
Mr. Sorescu will speak at the IT&C Conference on October 26th and at the Automotive Conference on October 27th
Mrs. Serban will speak in the first day, at the Finance Panel on October 26th.
Mr. Menzer will speak in the first day, at the “Romania’s Competitiveness in SEE and the EU” Panel on October 26th.
Mrs. Mihaescu will speak in the first day, at the Finance Panel on October 26th.
Mr. Patrone will speak in the first day, at the Finance Panel on October 26th.
Mr. Stan will speak in the first day, at the IT&C Conference on October 26th.
Mr. Bohalteanu will speak in the first day, at the Finance Panel on October 26th.
Mr. Stefan will speak in the first day, at the “Romania’s Competitiveness in SEE and the EU” Panel on October 26th.
Mr. Stein will speak in the first day, at the “Romania’s Competitiveness in SEE and the EU” Panel on October 26th.
Mrs. Gheorghe will speak in the first day, at the “Romania’s Competitiveness in SEE and the EU” Panel on October 26th.
Mr. Nastase will speak in the first day, at the “Romania’s Competitiveness in SEE and the EU” Panel on October 26th.
Mr. Mobius will speak in the first day, on October 26th.
Mr. Stab will speak in the first day, at the “Romania’s Competitiveness in SEE and the EU” Panel on October 26th.
Mrs. Luca will speak in the first day, at the IT&C Conference on October 26th.
Mr. Pambuccian will speak in the first day, at the IT&C Conference on October 26th.
Mr. Visoiu will speak in the first day, at the IT&C Conference on October 26th.
Mr. Barta will speak in the first day, at the IT&C Conference on October 26th.
Mr. Petre will speak in the first day, at the IT&C Conference on October 26th.
Mr. Bratu will moderate the “Tech staffing and education” panel on October 26th.
Mr. Pelinescu will speak in the first day, at the “Tech staffing and education” panel on October 26th.
Mr. Iorgulescu will speak in the first day, at the “Tech staffing and education” panel on October 26th.
Mr. Iorgu will speak in the first day, at the IT&C Conference on October 26th.
Mrs. Calugarescu will speak in the first day, at the “Tech staffing and education” panel on October 26th.
DAY 2 – October 27th | Automotive, Infrastructure and Agriculture
Mr. Brenciaglia will speak in the second day, at the Automotive Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Maure will speak in the second day, at the Automotive Conference on October 27th.
Mrs. Hociota will moderate the Automotive Conference in the second day, on October 27th.
Mr. Stroe will speak in the second day, at the Automotive Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Kando will speak in the second day, at the “Auto staffing and education” panel on October 27th.
Mrs. Titeiu will speak in the second day, at the “Auto staffing and education” panel on October 27th.
Mrs. Lisievici will speak in the second day, at the “Auto staffing and education” panel on October 27th.
Mrs. Petre will speak in the second day, at the “Auto staffing and education” Panel on October 27th.
Mr. Stanson will speak in the second day, at the “Smart Technologies for productive agriculture” Panel on October 27th.
Mr. Matache will speak in the second day, at the Infrastructure Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Nica will speak in the second day, at the Infrastructure Conference on October 27th.
Mrs. Bordei will speak in the second day, at the Automotive conference on October 27th.
Mr. Neaga will speak in the second day, at the Infrastructure Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Homor will speak in the second day, at the Infrastructure Conference on October 27th.
Mrs. Gheorghiade will speak in the second day, at the Infrastructure Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Gorita will moderate the Infrastructure conference in the second day, on October 27th.
Mr. Vasile will speak in the second day, at the Infrastructure Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Gent will speak in the second day, at the Agriculture Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Macelaru will speak in the second day, at the Agriculture Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Capatana will speak in the second day, at the Agriculture Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Nan will moderate the Agriculture conference in the second day, on October 27th.
Mr. Bucur will speak in the second day, at the Agriculture Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Constantin will speak in the second day, at the Agriculture Conference on October 27th.
Mr. Bota will speak in the second day, at the Agriculture Conference on October 27th.
DAY 3 – October 28 | Energy and Real Estate
Mr. Gerea will speak in the third day, at the Energy Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Zmelik will speak in the third day, at the Energy Conference on October 28th.
Mrs. Lulache will speak in the third day, at the Energy Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Verdebout will speak in the third day, at the Energy Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Bobu will speak in the third day, at the Energy Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Erimescu will speak in the third day, at the Real Estate Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Lazar will speak in the third day, at the Real Estate Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Peli will speak in the third day, at the Real Estate Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Furdui will speak in the third day, at the Real Estate Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Roma will speak in the third day, at the Real Estate Conference on October 28th.
Mr. Lokere will speak in the third day, at the “Industrial parks in depth” panel on October 28th.
Mr. Orzu will speak in the third day, at the “Industrial parks in depth” panel on October 28th.
Mr. Sandor will speak in the third day on October 28th.
Mr. Pantazi will moderate the Energy conference in the third day, on October 28th.
Mr. Gheorghiu will moderate the Real Estate Conference on October 28th.
Mrs. Paun will speak in the third day on October 28th.
Mr. Stratan will speak in the third day, at the Energy Conference on October 28th.
PLATINUM PARTNER:
GOLD PARTNERS:
SILVER PARTNERS:
WITH THE SUPPORT OF:
SUPPORTING ASSOCIATIONS:
INTERNATIONAL MEDIA PARTNERS:
MEDIA PARTNERS:
OFFICIAL RADIO:
EVENT HOSTED BY:
TRANSLATION: |
NETWORKING PARTNER: |
|||
---|---|---|---|---|
DAY 1 – October 26, Bucharest | World Trade Center Bucharest Pullman Hotel
08:00 – 09:00 Welcome coffee & Registration
09:00 – 10:00 Opening conference
10:00 – 11:15 Finance zoom in | Panel discussions
Topics:
- Romania had the 2nd biggest growth in the EU. What contributed to this growth? Is it a sustainable one and what was the context?
- Which sectors contributed to the growth and what is to be expected? How will Romania hold benefits?
- Romania’s potential to attract FDI given the circumstances.
- The new fiscal code: what are its implications at a macroeconomic level?
- What is the new structure of creditation and what is to be expected.
Moderator for Finance panel: | ||
---|---|---|
Anda Sebesi Editor in Chief Business Review |
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:30 Key Note Speaker
12:30 – 13:30 Romania’s Competitiveness in SEE and the EU | Panel discussions
Topics:
- What are the main pillars for a competitive country and where is Romania at this point
- Does the Romania have a clear strategy in attracting FDI and becoming more competitive?
- Foreign investors views on the matter and their recommendations
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:30 Panel discussions | Industry Zoom: IT&C
Topics:
- What opportunities does The Digital Agenda for Romania present investors
- How did state aid schemes support the IT sector and eased further investments
- An outlook on Romania’s strongest points when it comes to IT&C investments and how to better cope with its challenges
- IT as a disruptive factor in all industries – how will the paradigm change?
- What are the main alternative to financing when it comes to tech companies
15:30 – 16:15 Tech staffing and education | Short panel
- The small no of graduates specialised in IT is threatening Romania’s competitiveness in attracing new investors or making the existing ones expand. What measures are to be taken?
- How do academic programs support specialized workforce
- BPO services are expected to gain an even higher adoption rate. Is Romania ready for the next wave?
Speakers: | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Bogdan Pelinescu Managing Director Luxoft Romania |
Catalin Iorgulescu General Manager WNS Global Services Romania |
Andreea Calugarescu CEO Temps |
||
DAY 2 – October 27 | Bucharest | World Trade Center Bucharest Pullman Hotel
08:00 – 09:00 Welcome coffee & Registration
09:00 – 11:00 Panel discussions | Industry Zoom: Automotive
Topics:
- How to attract new players on the market and expand the potential of those already present
- Driving sustainability performance through innovation in the automotive industry
- Opportunities in the automotive business ecosystem development
- State aid schemes available for the 2014-2020 period
- The expansion of the automotive industry from a real estate point of view
Moderator for Automotive conference : | ||
---|---|---|
Codrin Scutaru Senior Manager McGuireWoods Romania |
l: |
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:00 Auto staffing and education | Short Panel
- Companies invest in a practice based professional training – reasons and relevance
- The automotive industry assures the qualified personnel trough an alternative model: professional schools
- Best practices of collaboration between schools and companies from the automotive industry
- Opportunities and risks of starting a collaboration with a professional school
Moderator for Automotive panel : | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Anca Hociota Manager Membership Services and Vocational Training AHK Romania |
12:00 – 13:30 Panel discussions | Industry Zoom: Infrastructure
Topics:
- How is the transport masterplan going to shape Romania’s future infrastructure
- Road infrastructure projects – which are the next steps according to the financing schemes available?
- Success stories and best practices in financing new infrastructure projects
- The potential of Public Private Partnerships for enhancing the road infrastructure opportunities
Moderator for Infrastructure conference : | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ciprian Gorita Senior Manager KPMG |
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:15 Panel discussions | Industry Zoom: Agriculture
Topics:
- Directions & opportunities in the agriculture sector
- The synergy between producers-processors-retailers on the Romanian market
- Legal hurdles for investment in agriculture
- Financing in Agriculture
- Smart Technologies for productive agriculture
Moderator for Agriculture conference : | ||
---|---|---|
Razvan Nan Associate Director, Financial Services Deal Advisory KPMG |
DAY 3 – October 28 | Bucharest | World Trade Center Bucharest Pullman Hotel
08:00 – 09:00 Welcome coffee & Registration
09:00 – 10:15 Panel discussions | Industry Zoom: Energy
Topics:
- European Energy Union – steps to be made
- New opportunities in the energy field – which sectors will draw the biggest investments in the next year
- Financing for efficient energy
- New investment perspectives in the oil & gas sector
- Alternative sources for cleaner energy
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Panel discussions | Industry Zoom: Real Estate
Topics:
- Real estate hottest sectors and their impact on the market
- Listing Romania’s regions potential
- Fine-tuned financing programs for new investments
- Legal framework
- Sustainable real estate from practices to practicalities
12:00 – 12:30 Key Note Speaker
Key Note Speaker: | In dialog with: | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ovidiu Sandor Entrepreneur |
llinca Paun Managing Director Colliers International Romania |
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch